Past Performers

ABOUT OUR PAST PERFORMERS Updated as of January, 2017

GRAMMY AWARD RECIPIENTS – Mamadou Diabate, Renée Flemming, Laurel Masse’, James Cotton, Tim O’Brien, Joanne Shenandoah, Robert Ickes, Mike Auldridge, Casey Driessen, Laurie Lewis, Tom Rozan, Bill Harley, Suzie Bogguss, Steve Riley. Terrance Simien, Tom Chapin, Mark O’Connor

GRAMMY AWARD NOMINEES – Rare Silk, Mark Murphy, Claire Lynch, Karrin Allyson, Andy Bey, Blue Highway, Peter Phippen, Grace Potter (with Kenny Chesney), Bill Morrissey, CJ Chenier, Della Mae, John Fedcock, Shemekia Copeland

MacArthur Foundation "genius" Award – Paul Taylor, Michelle Dorrance

NATIONAL MEDAL OF ARTS RECIPIENTS - Paul Taylor, Renée Flemming

NATIONAL HERITAGE FOUNDATION FELLOWS - Mike Auldridge, The Campbell Brothers 

NATIONAL FIDDLE CHAMPION - Kimber Ludiker (twice)

NATIONAL DULCIMER CHAMPION - Dan Duggan 

NATIONAL FLATPICK GUITAR CHAMPION – Joe Smart

HELEN HAYES PERFORMING ARTIST of the YEAR AWARD - David Gonzalez 

JUNO AWARD RECIPIENTS – The Carlton Showband, Family Brown, Sue Foley, David Francey, LeVent Du Nord, Jenny Whitely, Connie Kaldor, James Keelaghan, Oscar Lopez, Pat LaBarbera, The Downchild Blues Band, Ray Bonneville, Lynn Miles, Steve Marriner

INTERNATIONAL BLUEGRASS MUSIC ASSOCIATION WINNERS – Tim O’Brien, Robert Ickes, Claire Lynch, Jim Hurst, Mark Schatz, Laurie Lewis, Tom Rozan, Mike Auldridge, Blue Highway, Front Range, Tim Stafford, Casey Driessen, The Gibson Brothers, Della Mae, Mark O’Connor

BLUES FOUNDATION AWARDS RECIPIENTS (formerly the W.C. Handy Awards) - Rory Block, James Cotton, Ronnie Earl

LIVING BLUES AWARDS – Shemekia Copeland – multiple times including Best Female Singer, Best Recording.

MAPLE BLUES AWARDS - Sue Foley, The Downchild Blues Band, Chuck Jackson, Michael Jerome Browne, JW Jones, Suzie Vinnick, Harry Manx

CMA BEST MUSIC VIDEO AWARD - 2011 - Grace Potter with Kenny Chesney "You and Tequila" 

EMMY AWARD WINNERS – Marshall Izen, Paul Taylor, Tom Chapin

VARIOUS AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Sylvia Tyson - The Order of Canada 

The Tanglewood Marionettes – Union Internationale de la Marionette U.S.A. Citation of Excellence, 

Paul Taylor - The Emmy Award, 2 Guggenheim Fellowships The Legion d' Honneurs for his contribution to French culture and every other major arts award given in the United States.

Michelle Dorrance – Bessie Award, Princess Grace Award, Jacob’s Pillow Award, Albert Award

John Heginbotham – Jacob’s Pillow Award, Jerome Robbins Foundation New Essential Works (NEW) Fellowship (2010, 2012).  

Many past performers have performed on Grammy Award winning records for other performers such as Dirk Powell for Loretta Lynn and Ray Vega for Tito Puente.

Many have been called upon to use their musical talent to enhance films such as Dirk Powell and Tim O’Brien for Anthony Mingheller’s Cold Mountain, Steve Riley for Robert Duvall’s The Apostle, Ray Vega for Arne Glimcher’s The Mambo Kings and in 2010, Grace Potter and the Nocturnals for “White Rabbit” in Tim Burton’s Alice in Wonderland,and Mark O’Connor on countless recordings.

OUR PAST PERFORMERS AS OF 2017

A. Acoustic Brothers, Adirondack Liars Club, Adobe Brothers, Alex Torres Y Su Orquesta, All Star Big Band under the direction of Wally Siebel, Alex Smith, Al Parrish, Al Weiss, American String Circus, Amy Gallatin and Stillwaters, Andes Manta, Andy Bey, Andy Van Duyne, Ann Rabson, Annie Hickman, Atkinson Family Bluegrass Band, 

B. Babik, Balfa Toujours, Ball & Chain, Balla Kouyote, Banjo Dan & the Midnite Plowboys, Barb Heller, Barefoot Boys, Barry Blumenthal, Beartracks (Scott Hopkins, Tom Venne, Julie Vennie Hogan, Harry Ralph, Junior Barber), Becky Sutter, Bells & Motley, Benjamin & Brian Bright, Bennington Marionettes, Beyond The Pale, Big Joe Burell & The Unknown Blues Band, Big Spike Bluegrass, Bill Harley, Bill Keith, Bill Morrissey, Bill Staines, Bill Vitek/Laura Brown Duo, Bluegrass Gospel Project, Blue Highway, Blue Jupiter, Bob Shelley (Professor Marvel), Boyaba Ensemble of Burkina Faso, Brandy Four, Brass Firemen, Brenga Astur, Bret Zvacek, Brian Melick, Brigadoons, Broken Axel, Burns Sisters, Buskers,

C. C.J. Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band, Caitlin Hanford, Campbell Brothers, Canal Street String Band with Dave Ruch, Phil Banaszak,Jim Whitford, Canton Goldenaires, Carrie Newcomer, Casey Driessen, Cathie Ryan Band (Patsy O’Brien, Matt Mancuso, Brian Melick), Catskill Puppet Theater, Celia Evans, Charlie Chadwick, Charlotte Blake Alston, Cheryl Wheeler, Chesapeake, Chestnut Grove, Chris Brubeck, Chris Holder &  Storysinger Productions, Chris Lincoln, Chris Shaw, Christian Parker, Christine Balfa, Cindy Church, Chuck, Jackson, Claire Lynch Band, Clown Conspiracy, Compadres, Connie Kaldor, Conrad Story Blues Band, Crane Marimba Ensemble, Creole Stomp (Dennis Straughmatt, Greg Bigler, Robert Russell, Jimmy Willis), Crossing North, Cullen’s Cross,

D. Dady Brothers, Dana and Susan Robinson, Dan Berggren, Dan Duggan, Dan Gagliardi, Daniel Kelly, Danielle Martineau & Rockabayou, Danny D’Imperio, Danny Gotham, Danse Cadense, Das Puppenspiel, Dave Mallett, Dave Alderson Quartet w/Tiffany Alderson, Dave Nichols & Three’s Company, David Francey, David Gonzalez & The Poetic License Band, David Wells, Debt, Delia, Della Mae, Denney Byrne, Denis DiBlasio, Dennis Mackrell, Desperados, Details at Eleven, Dick Stephan, Diego Murulando & Pacande, Dirk Powell, Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Don Cannamela, Don Washington Blues Band, Donna the Buffalo, Double Axel (Alex Vangellow,Rob Zolner, Frank Johns), Doug Henrie, Downchild Blues Band,

E. Ed Shaughnessey, Eddy and Kim Lawrence, Ellen Sinopoli Dance Ensemble, Eric Loebs, Fairview Avenue, Fiddle Puppet Dancers, Finest Kind, Finjan, Footworks Percussive Dance Ensemble, For Heaven’s Sake, Fox Family Band, Frank Orsini, Frank Vignola, F. Fraser Clan & Friends, Freda Epstein & The Atta Boys, Fredi Ni Hogan, Frog Bridge, Front Range, Full Circle Hip-Hop Productions,

G. Galumpha, Gamalon, Garnet Rogers, Gary Smulyan, Gene Bertoncini, Genticorum, Geoff Van Duyne, George Ross, George Wesley & The Irietations, Gibson Brothers, Glen Drewes, Glengarry Bhoys, Gotta Dance Studio, Grace Potter & The Nocturnals, Greg Cornell and the Cornell Brothers, Greg Jadlos, Greenwich Meantime, Gretchen Koehler, Groovelilly, Gwen Swick,

H. Harry Manx, Harpeth Rising (Jordana Greenberg, Rebecca Reed-Lunn, Maria DI Maggio), Hart Rouge, Hazel Pearl Band, Heather Forest, Hugh Blumenfeld,

I. Inisheer, Intakto,

J. Jake Whitesell Quartet, Jam Crackers, James Cotton, James Keelaghan, Jamie Savage, Jason Thomas, Jazz Alliance North, Jean Redpath, Jeff Jarvis, Jen Raphaelson, Jeremy Kilttel with Joshua Pinkham, Simon Chrisman and Nathaniel Smith, Jim & Gwen Tracy, Jim Burr Quartet, Jim Hurst, Jim Scott, Jimmy Phillips, Jive Wires, Joachim Diaz, Joanne Shenandoah, Jodi Sandhaus, Joe Carello, Joe Locke, Joe Philips, Joel Brown, Joel Kelly, John Fedchock, John Kribs, John Rossbach, Jon Hunkins, Jon Seieger & The All Stars, Julie Budd, Justin John Moniz, Jutta Distler & the Hi Dukes, JW Jones Blues Band

K. Kahurangi, Karen Monanaro, Karrin Allyson, Kat Wright and the Indomitable Soul Band, Kelly Joe Phelps, Kellylee Evans, Ken Peplowski, Kevin Irwin, Kevin Wimmer, Kim and Reggie Harris, King Kong (Andy Van Duyne, Geoff Van Duyne), Kip Reed, Kleztory (Airat Ichmouraratov, Elvira Misbakhova, Mark Peetsma, Alain Legault, Melanie Bergeron), Korventenn, Kyle Tupper, KTX

L. La Petite Opera Company, Larry Baycura, Larry Ham, Laura Tarbell, Laurel Masse’ & her trio with Tex Arnold, Laurie Lewis & Grant Street, Lazy Mercedes, Le Vent Du Nord, Lee Murdock, Lime Hollow Boys, Linda & Robin Williams, Lisa Solkolov Trio, Little Charlie & the Nightcats, Liz Queler, Lou Coppola with Ray Matuza, Lucy Kaplansky, Lui Collins, L.U.S., Lynn Miles, 

M. Mac Benford & The Woodshed All Stars, Mad Agnes, Mad Pudding, Maelstrom Percussion Ensemble, Magpie (Terry Leonino, Greg Artzner), Mamadou Diabate, Mando Boys, Marie Burns, Marigolds, Mark Murphy, Mark O’Connor featuring the O’Connor Band with Forest O’Connor, Maggie O’Connor, Kathy Lee, Joe Smart and Geoff Saunders, Mark Schatz, Mark Seymour, Martha Gallagher & Harper’s Delight, Martha Redbone, Martin’s Breakdown, Marshall Izen, Mary Ann Casale, Maskman, Matapat, McPeacke, Merry Go Round Playhouse, Merita Halili & the Raif Hyseni Orchestra, Mettewee River Theater Company, Michael Davis, Michael Hadfield, Michael Jerling, Michael Jerome Brown, Michael Moore, Michael Sitton, Michael Welch, Michelle Dorrance and Dorrance Dance, Mike Auldridge, Mike White, Mimi Rabson, Music Theater North Previews, Mustard’s Retreat, My Sweet Patootie,

N. Nancy Kelly, Natraj, Nego Gato, New & Unusual Artists, North Country Preservation Jazz Band, Northbound (Michael Welch, Don Cannamela, Larry Baycura, Andy Van Duyne), Northern Lights Orchestra, Northern Symphonic Winds, Norwood Elementary Music, 

O. Onyx Clarinet Quartet (Laurie Dobmeier, Terryann Gerber, Alan Woy, Roxanne Woy), Orquesta SCC (Jose Vazquez-Cofresi leader, Edwin Perez, Arranger and Lead Vocalist), Orealis, Orion Kribs, Oscar Lopez,

P. Papo Ross & Orquesta Pambiche, Pat Bergeson, Pat Carney, Pat Duffy, Pat LaBarbera, Pat O’Leary, Patty Larkin, Paul Meyers, Peggy Lynn, Pete Giroux Quartet, Pete Malinverni Trio, Peter Karp, Peter “Madcat” Ruth, Peter Ostrousko, Peter Phippen & Josh Daby, Pierce Pettis, Pierre Chartrand & Danse Cadence, Pierre Schreyer, Piquant, PM Electric, Potsdam Brass Quintet, Puppetworks, Inc.,

Q. Quartette,

R. Racquette River Rounders, Radio Bob Band, Ralph Gordon, Ranch Romance, Randy Reed, Rani Arbo & Daisy Mayhem, Rare Silk, Ray Bonneville, Raymond Legere, Ray Vega, Read-a- Loud Theater, Renée Flemming, Rhythm of the Night, Richard Groome, Rick & Laurie Williams, Rick Bates aka Tas Cru, Robin Dow Hopper, Rockafella, Rodrigo Bastamante, Roger the Jester, Ron Hagelund, Ronnie Earle & The Broadcasters, Rory Block, Rosetta Stone, Roy Hurd, RPO Marimba Band (John McNeill, Dr. Howard Potter, Jillian Pritchard Piandach & Kristen Shiner McGuire, Brian Stoltz), Russ Kassoff, Rustic Riders, Ruth Pelham,

S. Sabbatical, Saint Regis River String Band, Sally Rogers & Howie Bursen, Samite of Uganda, Sasha (Alex Tsarov), Scott Nygard, Scott Robinson, Scott Shipley, Sean Hernandez, Sergio Guavarra, Seth Farber, Seth Yacovone, Shadows, Shari Kane, Shemekia Copeland, Sheri Lynn DiGiovanna, Sherrie Maricle, Simon Sargent, Simple Gifts, Six Foot Midget, Skip Gorman, SLCMEA Festivals, Sonic Escape (Shawn Wycoff, Maria Kaneko Millar, Nan-Cheng Chen), Soul Street, Souvenir, Stardusters Big Band, Starry Night Puppet Theater, Stephen Barry Blues Band, Stephen Gratto, Steve Carney, Steve Marriner, Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys, Steve Wilson, Storycrafters, Sue Foley, Sultans of String (Chris McKhool), Summit, Susquehanna String Band (Rick Bunting, Dan Duggan, John Kirk)

Suzie Boggus, Suzie Vinnick, Sweet Rose Revue, Sylvia Tyson, Syracuse Opera Company,

T. Taffeta Girls (Carina Gilchrist), TAKE Dance (Takehiro Ueyama director/choreographer, Jill Echo assistant director, Brynt Beitman, Kile Hocthkiss, Gina Ianni, Marie Zvosec, Elsie Drew)

Tamarack, Tanglefoot, Tangelwood Marionettes, Tas Cru (Chip Lamson, Meahghan Janovsky, Laura Fitzsimmons Gilbert),Taylor 2, Tenth Mountain Division Band, Terra Brasil, Terrance Simien with Josh Lazo, Tim & Molly O’Brien & The O’Boys, Tim Horner, Tom Akstens & Neil Rossi, Tom Chapin, Tom Melito, Tom Richter, Tom Rozan, Tony DeSare, Tony Furtado, Topaz, Trapezoid, Triple Play, Twelve Struck (with Rob Zolner and Bruce Dewey)

V. Valerie Ponomerov, Vance, Gilbert, Vanderlei  Periera and Blindfold Test,

Vicki Garneau & Swingshift, Vince DiMartino, Vinny Raniolo,

W. Waydown Wailers (Mike Scrimminger, Connor Pelkey, David Parker, Christian Parker), Wayne Bergeron, Wells and the Gathering with Michale Jalos, Greg Jadlos, David Wells and Amber Nezezon, Without Words Musical Mime Theater, Woods Tea Company, World on a String, Wycliffe Gordon

Y. Yellow Moon Jazz, Your Logo Here,

W. Zekuhl, Zucchini Brothers